?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 December 2011 @ 04:03 pm
The Ten Worst Episodes of Doctor Who (According to Me) #1-5  
Sometime in the next week, I shall post my list of the 10 Best Episodes of Doctor Who since focusing on the worst is just a lot of negativity, but for now here are the Worst Episodes of Doctor Who!

And the winner is...Collapse )
 
 
 
Sylwia (sill-vee-uh): the nightmare before christmasunnecessary_ on April 21st, 2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
I think that The Girl in the Fireplace is probably one of my favorite episodes, even though I was only half paying attention to it while it was on. It's one of the few episodes I'd be willing to watch again. lol.
fauxkarenfauxkaren on April 21st, 2012 11:12 pm (UTC)
The Girl in the Fireplace is... just. It's an episode that is shiny. It's an episode that might work ok as a standalone episode. But in the context of the characters and in the context of the series, it fails so hard. And even as a standalone, I think that the episode glosses over the REAL interesting part of the episode (ROBOTS USING HUMAN PARTS TO REPAIR A SHIP) and focuses on the dead-end and pointless relationship between Ten and Reinette.
Sylwia (sill-vee-uh): penny hartzunnecessary_ on April 22nd, 2012 12:06 am (UTC)
I agree with you that it could have been better, but I guess for us fans that are not real fans (yet) it does it's job.
colierox1217 on January 9th, 2013 07:34 am (UTC)
For the longest time I have cited The Girl in the Fireplace as one of my favorite episodes even though the Ten/Rose shipper in me hates it. However, the more I read into it, the more I'm starting to think that I've been distracted by its shiny-ness/prettiness.

I don't mind the Clockwork creatures (again, maybe that's because they're shiny); I love the setting and the colors and the costumes and the contrast between the 18th and 51st centuries; I feel like I like Reinette as a character (and Sophia Myles is really pretty); but I've always hated how the Doctor just left Rose behind. It always seemed too unbelievable that he would do that. And I also wish they had put more focus on the fact that human parts were being used to repair a space ship and less on a romance between the Doctor and Reinette that we all knew would never be possible.

I just keep finding more and more issues that I have with it.... or rather not that I keep finding more that is bad about it, but that the things that are bad about it look worse the more I read about it (if that makes sense). Idk maybe it's just group polarization in a way :/
(Anonymous) on April 4th, 2013 02:35 am (UTC)
I have gone deeper in the Tennant/Russell Davies fandom then I ever have before. This is just the most biased thing against Moffat I have every seen. What about New Earth, End of the World, Fear Her, Fires of Pompeii, Partners in Crime, and The Last of the Timelords! All you do is go through plot holes (Not all are legit) and complain about them in paragraphs to justify hating Steven Moffat. Why don't we just go back to Davie's Monster-Of-The-Week format, ehh!? No.
fauxkarenfauxkaren on April 4th, 2013 02:52 am (UTC)
I'd much rather go back to RTD's style than Moffat's convoluted nonsense filled with paper thin characters, thanks!

I actually really love all those episodes you mentioned so I have no idea what point you were trying to make. Admittedly, Fear Her's plot is not great, but I still think it's a fun episode in general.
(Anonymous) on April 4th, 2013 02:37 am (UTC)
You're only unscreening the people who whole-heartily miss Tennant and Davies, arn't you? Doctor Who is having a more consistent run of good episodes then there ever has been!
fauxkarenfauxkaren on April 4th, 2013 02:49 am (UTC)
LOL. No it's just that this post was made well over a year ago, and uh, I don't really bother unscreening anon comments much anymore because I'm not active on lj right now.

But LMAO

I TOTALLY DISAGREE ABOUT DOCTOR WHO HAVING A MORE CONSISTENT RUN OF GOOD EPISODES. The entire first half of series 7 was dull. Series 6 was mostly a mess with the exception of a couple of episodes. So.
(Anonymous) on April 7th, 2013 09:49 pm (UTC)
I liked TGITF. I don't know. The plot was pretty good, and it was well executed. There is stupid shit, yeah. But it was fun. I also liked River's storyline, and Series 6 was not that bad. I mean, it is the worst of the new series, but it's still enjoyable. The only really horrible episode is Let's Kill Hitler IMO. And although TIA/DOTM weren't really good (still enjoyable though), the Silence is one of my favorite DW enemies. They're good! They allow for really nice suspense and are pretty frightening. I still agree about the "Doctor forgetting about the girl/being merciless to the Silence/having his friends see him die" stuff. That's just ehhhhh.